Privacy policy

Information about your rights as a user and our cookie policy

Organic Tools Privacy Policy status 08.April 2021

PREAMBLE

By using this website, you consent to the use of your personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") as described in this privacy policy. All personal designations are to be understood as gender-neutral.

In principle, you can use our website without providing personal data. However, other regulations may apply to individual services, which we will point out to you separately below.

 

GENERAL

The purpose of processing your personal data on this website is to provide information on products of sustainable agriculture and the presentation and offer of goods on this subject. 

In this privacy policy, we inform you about, among other things: 

  • the name and contact details of the person responsible all the purposes for which your data will be processed.

  • the legal bases on which the processing activities are based.

  • our possible legitimate interest.

  • all recipients of your data, a possible transfer of your data to a third country and the presentation of the legal basis for this.
  • the origin of your data

        .

        



 

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROTECTION IS

Organic Tools GmbH
Arnethgasse 42/11
1160 Vienna, Austria
+43 670 404 707 4
info@organic-tools.com

David Brunmayr, MSc.; Mag. Lukas Albert Griesbacher; DI Stefan Bermadinger

No data protection officer has been appointed, as this is not required by law.

YOUR RIGHTS

·        You have the following rights with respect to the personal data concerning you:

·        Right to information

·        Right of rectification or erasure

·        Right to restriction of processing

·        Right to object to processing

·        Right to data portability

·        Right to withdraw your consent

·        You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us.

For this as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time.

 

RIGHT TO INFORMATION

You have the right to obtain from us, at any time and free of charge, information about the personal data stored about you and a copy of such information, including the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organizations, if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration, the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing by us or a right to object to such processing, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: Any available information about the origin of the data, the existence of automated decision-making including profiling pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject. Furthermore, you have the right to be informed whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, you also have the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

 

RIGHT OF ELIGIBILITY

You have the right to request the immediate correction of any inaccurate personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary declaration - taking into account the purposes of the processing.

 

RIGHT TO DELETION

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data concerned without undue delay, provided that one of the following reasons applies and to the extent that the processing is not necessary:

The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.

You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO or Art. 9 (2) a DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

Du legst gemäß Art. 21 Abs. 1 DSGVO Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung ein, und es liegen keine vorrangigen berechtigten Gründe für die Verarbeitung vor, oder Du legst gemäß Art. 21 Abs. 2 DSGVO Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung ein.

The personal data have been processed unlawfully.

The deletion of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.

The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) DSGVO.

 

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

If the personal data have been made public by us and our company as the controller is obliged to erase the personal data pursuant to Article 17 (1) of the GDPR, we shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the cost of implementation, to inform other controllers which process the published personal data that you have requested from those other controllers to erase all links to or copies or replications of such personal data, unless the processing is necessary.

 

RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

You have the right to request us to restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

You dispute the accuracy of the personal data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

The processing is unlawful, you refuse the erasure of the personal data and request instead the restriction of the use of the personal data.

We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

You have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO and it is not yet clear whether our legitimate grounds outweigh yours.

 

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to receive your personal data concerned, which has been provided by us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DSGVO or Art. 9(2)(a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) DSGVO and the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us. 

Furthermore, when exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have the personal data transferred directly from us to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and insofar as this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

 

RIGHT OF APPEAL

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data concerned which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO.

We will no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of you, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If we process personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such marketing.

If you object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

In addition, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data which is carried out by us for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) DSGVO, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. Automated decisions in individual cases: Here you have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing which produces legal effects vis-à-vis you or similarly significantly affects you, unless the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us, or (2) is permitted by Union or Member State law to which we are subject and that law contains adequate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, or (3) is made with your explicit consent.

 

RIGHT TO REVOKE CONSENT UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAW

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. However, your revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing that took place until the revocation.

 

UNDER AGED PERSONS

Our Site and Services are not intended for use by minors, and we do not seek to collect any information from minors. If a parent or guardian of a minor believes that his or her child may have provided personal information to us, please write to us at the contact information provided and we will delete that personal information, subject to applicable law and this Policy.

 

DATA SECURITY 

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures and safeguards (TOMs) designed to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing, and unauthorized or accidental loss of your data.

This includes, for example, the encryption of your communication with us via this website based on the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption protocol.

You can check the quality of our encryption here: https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest

It is important to us to point out that data transmission on the Internet can have security gaps, as complete protection against access by unauthorized third parties is not possible.

 

WEBHOST

The server on which this website is hosted is located in Switzerland and is operated by hostserv.eu, with which we have concluded a contract for the processing of orders.

Our store (store.organic-tools.com) is technically based on the open source ERP system Odoo and hosted on a server in the European Union in Belgium.

 

SERVER-LOG-FILES

Our website collects a series of general data and information with each of your calls by an automated system.

This general data and information is stored in the log files of our hostserv.eu server.

 CAN BE CAPTURED 

- the browser types and versions used

- the operating system used by the accessing system

- the website from which an accessing system arrives at our website (so-called referrer)

- the sub-websites which are accessed via an accessing system on our website

- the date and time of an access to the website

- an Internet Protocol (IP) address

- the Internet service provider of the accessing system

When you use our store (store.organic-tools.com) and access our online services, we recognize and record your browser language and geolocation in order to customize your experience according to your country and preferred language. Our servers also passively record a summary of the information sent by your browser for statistical, security and legal purposes: Your IP address, the time and date of your visit, your browser version and platform, and the website that referred you to our website.

 

other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about you.

 

This information is needed to:

- to deliver the contents of our website correctly

- to optimize the content of our website as well as the advertising for it

- to ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website

- Provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyberattack.

 

We evaluate this anonymously collected data and information on the one hand statistically and on the other hand with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for you. In any case, we may process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.

The logs are stored separately from all personal data provided by you and are also deleted after a maximum of 2 months.

 

COOKIES

When calling up and using this website, cookies (YouTube, Google Analytics, Session) are processed. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the local computer.

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

Domain cookies are cookies that are stored by the visited website. These are, for example, session cookies (to ensure the functionality of the website), webshop cookies (to store temporary information for the shopping cart) or Google Analytics cookies (to track website activity).

Non-domain cookies are cookies that are set, for example, when iFrames are integrated, i.e. when a YouTube video is integrated or a doubleclick.net cookie is set for personalized advertising.

You can find more details about YouTube and Google Analytics cookies below.

Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you disable cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA ONLINE?

At the current time you can enter data on our website and send us an email. Please note that unencrypted emails sent over the Internet are not sufficiently protected against unauthorized access by third parties.

 

 NEWSLETTER

With your consent you can subscribe to our newsletter, with which we inform you about our current interesting offers.

The newsletter of our company can only be received by you if (1) you have a valid e-mail address and (2) you have registered for the newsletter dispatch (regular newsletter and/or marketing newsletter).

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in any newsletter or marketing mailing. Alternatively, you can also inform us by mail and revoke your consent: info@organic-tools.com.

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

If you contact us, for example, simply to obtain information from us, we process your data for this purpose. If you contact us to conclude a contract, for example, we process your data for this purpose.

For the processing of your order, including customer service.

If you have provided your order data via email, the data provided by you, including your personal data for the purpose of order processing within the scope of our business relationship with you will be processed by us and the recipients named below for (pre-) contract processing, to process and manage your order, as well as to serve you as a customer.

 

NEWSLETTER

We inform our customers and business partners at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about offers of the company.

The data collected in the course of your registration for the newsletter will be used exclusively for sending our newsletter.

Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a related registration, as could be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offer or changes in the technical circumstances.

 

WHY MAY WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

If you contact us, e.g. only to receive information from us, we may process your data on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO or Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO. If you contact us, e.g. to conclude a contract, we may process your data on the basis of Art 6 (1) (b) DSGVO and, if necessary, store it on the basis of Art 6 (1) (c) DSGVO.

 

TO PROCESS YOUR ORDER

The processing of your data, including the personal data provided by you and any unsolicited and voluntarily provided special categories of personal data, is carried out by us and the recipients listed below on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b and Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. DSGVO, in order to be able to identify you as a customer, in order to be able to process the order in question appropriately, as well as for correspondence with you. The data processing takes place upon your request and is necessary for the aforementioned purposes for the appropriate processing of your order.

 

MARKETING (GENERELL)

Legitimate interest Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest is our interest in initiating business and intensifying the business relationship with existing and potential customers.

 

WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS?

 

OUTLOOK

If you contact us simply to obtain information from us, we will process the data you provide.

The provision of information is purely voluntary on your part. Nevertheless, we expressly ask you not to disclose any data to us that is likely to have little or no relevance for the purpose intended by you; this applies in particular to special categories of personal ("sensitive") data.

 

ORDER

Depending on what you voluntarily provide to us, your data processed by us may include the following:

Your contact information (name, address, phone number, email address, etc.)

 

CONTENT OF THE ORDER

Special categories of personal data that you voluntarily and without being asked provide to us

The provision of information is purely voluntary on your part. Nevertheless, we expressly ask you not to disclose any data to us that is likely to have little or no relevance to your intended purpose; this applies in particular to special categories of personal ("sensitive") data.

 

NEWSLETTER

Welche personenbezogenen Daten bei der Bestellung des Newsletters an uns übermittelt werden, ergibt sich aus der hierzu verwendeten Eingabemaske.

Pflichtangabe für die Übersendung des Newsletters ist allein Deine E-Mail-Adresse.

The specification of further, separately marked data is voluntary and will be used to address you personally.

When you register for the newsletter, we also store the IP address assigned by your Internet service provider (ISP), the computer system used by you at the time of registration, and the date and time of registration.

The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of your e-mail address at a later date and therefore serves as a legal safeguard for us.

 

TO WHOM WILL YOUR DATA BE PASSED ON?

Your data may be disclosed in whole or in part, but only to the extent and to the extent necessary, to the following data controllers:

- Banks (Payments - Austria)

- Tax consultant (accounting - Austria)

- Collection agencies (debt collection - Austria)

- Legal representative (law enforcement - Austria)

- Courts (law enforcement - Austria)

- Administrative authorities (Austria)

- Logistics operators (Post, DB Schenker, GLS, UPS)

In addition, your data may be shared with the following recipients as processors; we have entered into a processing agreement with all of them and verified the appropriate technical and organizational measures (TOMs):

·        hostserv.eu (Webhosting, Webmail – Switzerland)

·        Odoo Enterprise Agreement (https://www.odoo.com/documentation/user/14.0/legal/terms/enterprise.html)

·        Hubspot (siehe unten)

·        Facebook (siehe unten)

·        Instagram

·        Twitter

 

HOW LONG DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

Your data will be stored in a form that allows your identification only for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed.

 

OUTLOOK

By providing us with your data via email, you expressly consent to the processing of your data, including the personal data provided by you as well as any unsolicited and voluntarily provided special categories of personal data, for the duration of the processing of the information in question by us and the recipients listed above.

Therefore, if you contact us simply to obtain information from us, depending on the content of the communication, your data will either be deleted immediately or deleted after a reasonable period of time corresponding to the content.

Upon revocation of your declaration of consent, we will delete (have deleted) all of your data - including accumulated data - from all databases.

 

ORDER

We are required by commercial and tax law to store your address, payment and order data for a period of 7 years. If you contact us to conclude a contract, the data will be deleted at the end of the 7th year after posting the last receipt (§ 132 BAO). In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will therefore be stored until the end of this period.

Statutory/legal retention obligations or contractual obligations, e.g. to customers for warranty or compensation or to contractual partners, are another basis for continuing to store your data. (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO; Art. 17 para. 3 lit. e DSGVO).

The data categories name, address, purchased goods and purchase date are stored beyond that until the expiry of the product liability (10 years).

 

MARKETING (GENERELL)

Marketing data is retained for 3 years after the last contact.

 

NEWSLETTER

The consent to the processing of your personal data, which you have given us for the newsletter dispatch, can be revoked at any time. You can therefore unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

You can declare the revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail or by sending a message to the contact details provided in the imprint.

 

OUR USE OF HOTJAR

We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize the offering and experience on this website. Using Hotjar's technology, we get a better understanding of our users' experiences (e.g., how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like and don't like, etc.) and this helps us tailor our offerings to our users' feedback. Hotjar works with cookies and other technologies to collect data about our users' behavior and about your devices, in particular IP address of the device (collected and stored only in anonymized form during your website use), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for viewing our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually prohibited from selling the data collected on our behalf.

You can find more information in the section 'about Hotjar' on Hotjars Hilfe-Seite."

 

OUR USE OF Google Analytics

This website uses GoogleTM Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). GoogleTM Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of GoogleTM Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by clicking on the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de  available browser plugin and install it.

You can prevent the collection by GoogleTM Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Google Analyticsdeaktivieren.

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection: at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html orhttps://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ We would like to point out that on this website GoogleTM Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

 

OUR USE OF HUBSPOT

Our sign-up service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content, and provide your contact information and other demographic information. This information is stored on servers operated by our software partner HubSpot. It may be used by us to contact visitors to our website and to determine which of our company's services are of interest to them. All information we collect is subject to this privacy policy. We use all collected information exclusively to optimize our marketing.

For our online marketing activities we use HubSpot This is an integrated software solution that we use to cover various aspects of our online marketing.

These include:

·        Content Management (Blog)

- E-mail marketing (newsletters and automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads)

- Social Media Publishing & Berichterstattung

- Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, accesses, etc. ...)

- Contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM)

- Landing pages and contact forms

All information we collect is subject to this privacy policy. We use all collected information exclusively for the optimization of our marketing.

HubSpot ist ein Software-Unternehmen aus den USA mit einer Niederlassung in Irland.Kontakt: HubSpot; 2nd Floor, 30 North Wall Quay; Dublin 1, Ireland; Telefon: +353 1 5187500. HubSpot ist unter den Bedingungen des EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks bzw. Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks certified and is subject to TRUSTe 's Privacy Seal.

More information about HubSpot's privacy policy

More information from HubSpot regarding EU data protection regulations

More information about the cookies used by HubSpot can be found at hier & hier

Visitor action pixel from Facebook:

With your consent, we use the "Visitor Action Pixel" of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") within our website. With its help, we can track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means that we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, about which we inform you according to our state of knowledge. Facebook may associate this data with your Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, according to Facebook's data use policy about/privacy/.  You may allow Facebook and its partners to serve ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. This consent may only be given by users older than 14 years. If you are younger, please ask your parent or guardian for advice. 

The processing of data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's data usage policy. Accordingly, general notes on the display of Facebook ads, in Facebook's data usage policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy You can get specific information and details about the Facebook Pixel and how it works in Facebook's help section: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616 .

You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data to display Facebook ads. To set which types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there on the settings for usage-based advertising: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=adsThe settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

You can also opt out of the use of cookies that are used for reach measurement and advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ and additionally the US-American website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/) contradict.

If you are a Facebook user and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website and link it to your user data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. It is also possible to block Facebook plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with the "Facebook Blocker".

 

EINSATZ VON SOCIAL-MEDIA-PLUG-INS  

We only link to the Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Vimeo page.

 

OUR USE OF YOUTUBE

We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offer, which can be played directly from our website.

As a legal basis for the use of YouTube, we use our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO in the optimization and expansion of the online offer for the economic operation of our website and creation of an attractive offer for users by embedding our content and service offers. In this regard, you have the right to object at any time.

In addition, our YouTube videos on this website are embedded in "extended data protection mode", which means that no data about you as a user is transmitted to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos, data is transferred. We have no influence on this data transmission.

If you are logged in to Google, your data is directly assigned to your account.

If you do not want the association with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before playing the video.

You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please see the privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy: Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield,

By integrating YouTube, "DoubleClick by Google" is normally also activated. General information about "DoubleClick by Google" you get under https://www.google.de/doubleclick und http://support.google.com/adsense/answer/2839090 sowie zum Datenschutz bei Google allgemein: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy .

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/